Comnet CWMCFESFPPoE30/m Commercial Grade 100Mbps Media Converter with 48V POE, Mini, SFP Required

SKU
CWMCFESFPPoE30/m
Comnet CWMCFESFPPoE30/m Commercial Grade 100Mbps Media Converter with 48V POE, Mini, SFP Required CWMCFESFPPoE30/m by Comnet
Comnet CWMCFESFPPoE30/m Commercial Grade 100Mbps Media Converter with 48V POE, Mini, SFP Required CWMCFESFPPoE30/m by Comnet
Model No
CWMCFESFPPoE30/m
$424.45
Qty:
Product Highlights
    • Exceeds the requirements of the latest PoE+ standard (IEEE 802.3at)
    • Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE): Provides 30 watts in two modes at 48 VDC, for high output demand applications of remote Ethernet equipment
    • 60 watt higher output version available
    • SC, ST or SFP optical connectors available
    • Automatic resettable solid state current limiters for unconditional modem protection

The ComNetâ„¢ CWMCFESFPPoE30/m 2-port media converters provide full-duplex fiber optic transmission of a single channel of 10/100 Mbps Ethernet data (10/100 BASE -TX) through multimode or single mode optical fiber. Type SFP optical connectors are available. They provide full compliance with IEEE 802.3at as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE ), with a maximum power of 30 watts in Mode A or Mode B, making them ideal for those applications where the remote equipment draws significant power. A higher output 60 watt model is available. Mode A and mode B are selected by the media converter automatically. The Ethernet electrical interface auto-negotiates to either 10 or 100 Mbps without the need for any user selection, and the optical interface operates at 100 Mbps (100-FX). Packaged in a rugged, compact sized housing, these units are designed for shelf or stand-alone mounting, or may be DIN -rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DIN BKT2 Adaptor plate kit. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining the operating status of the device. A power supply providing 48 VDC at 1.25A is provided with each converter. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of operation, and no optical adjustments are ever required.

Features

  • Exceeds the requirements of the latest PoE+ standard (IEEE 802.3at)
  • Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE): Provides 30 watts in two modes at 48 VDC, for high output demand applications of remote Ethernet equipment
  • 60 watt higher output version available
  • SC, ST or SFP optical connectors available
  • Automatic resettable solid state current limiters for unconditional modem protection
SKU  CWMCFESFPPoE30/m
Manufacturer  Comnet
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
Connection Type SFP
Voltage 48vDC
There are no related videos.
Downloads & Manuals
SKU
CWMCFESFPPoE30/m
Availability: In stock