Comnet CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE-TSK Traffic Detector Rack Industrially Hardened Managed Switch Kit with (8) 10/100/1000Base-TX & (4) 100/1000Base-FX Ports & PoE+

SKU
CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE-TSK
Comnet CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE-TSK Traffic Detector Rack Industrially Hardened Managed Switch Kit with (8) 10/100/1000Base-TX & (4) 100/1000Base-FX Ports & PoE+ CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE-TSK by Comnet
Comnet CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE-TSK Traffic Detector Rack Industrially Hardened Managed Switch Kit with (8) 10/100/1000Base-TX & (4) 100/1000Base-FX Ports & PoE+ CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE-TSK by Comnet
Model No
CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE-TSK
$2,712.29
Qty:
Product Highlights
    • Kit includes switch, power supply, and two SFP-6 modules
    • Four (4) SFP ports support 100/1000 Mbps SFP modules
    • Eight (8) electrical ports support 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE802.3 protocol, with IEEE 802.3at PoE
    • SNMPv3, HTTPS, SSH Security features, TACACS+, IEEE1588v2 Timing, 802.1x, & DDMI
    • EMC Performance: Industrial Level 4

This is a twelve port, managed Ethernet switch. The switch is mechanically designed to fit into a NEMA TS2 traffic detector rack and derives power and ground from the backplane. The small form factor allows the user to take advantage of existing rack space already dedicated within an already space limited traffic cabinet making installation clean and easy. The four SFP ports are 100/1000Mbps capable, allowing single-mode or multimode optical fiber transmission with the use of optional SFPs. The density of the SFP ports allows for an optical dropand-repeat, ring or star (north-south-east-west) topology to address the majority of traffic applications. The remaining eight RJ-45 ports allow for high-throughput 10/100/1000TX Gigabit connectivity on the local copper Ethernet access ports.

The features IEEE 802.3at (30W) PoE on all eight RJ-45 Ethernet ports for PoE-compliant devices such as wireless radios or IP cameras. The ideal solution when footprint within the traffic cabinet is limited.

The Device-Binding function can prevent unauthorized network access, increasing security. The unit also provides advanced DOS/DDOS auto prevention. If IP flow becomes too large, too quickly, the switch will lock the source IP address for a set period preventing unauthorized access. Includes power supply and two SFP-6 modules.

Features

  • Kit includes switch, power supply, and two SFP-6 modules
  • Four (4) SFP ports support 100/1000 Mbps SFP modules
  • Eight (8) electrical ports support 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE802.3 protocol, with IEEE 802.3at PoE
  • SNMPv3, HTTPS, SSH Security features, TACACS+, IEEE1588v2 Timing, 802.1x, & DDMI
  • EMC Performance: Industrial Level 4
  • Supports Jumbo Frame
  • Redundant technology: Supports RSTP/MSTP/C-Ring & G.8032 ERPS for ring and mesh topologies
  • Supports IGMP Snooping, GMRP, and static multicast
  • Supports VLAN, Voice VLAN, and PVLAN
  • Supports QoS
  • Supports port trunking, port speed limit, and broadcast storm control
  • Supports Network Management and Monitoring
  • Supports SSH, SSL, and ACL for Network Security
  • Supports FTP Device Upgrade Management
  • Supports Port Mirroring for Device Maintenance
  • Supports IP/MAC conflicts, Power, Port, and Ring Alarm
  • Multicast VLAN Registration, IEEE 802.1Q with GVRP
  • Windows utility, eConsole, supports centralized management, and is web-based configurable, or by Telnet and console (CLI) ports
  • Supports DOS/DDOS auto prevention
SKU  CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE-TSK
Manufacturer  Comnet
# of Ports  12 PORT
Data Rate  10/100/1000 Mbps
Management  Managed
Form Factor  Rackmount
PoE  Yes
Features  ACL, Broadcast Storm, Hardened, IGMP Snooping, LACP, Port Mirroring, QoS, Rapid Spanning Tree, SNMP, VLAN
There are no related videos.
SKU
CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE-TSK
Availability: In stock