Pelco FSV10D1S1FC 1 Channel Video Fiber Transmitter FC Connector, Single Mode

SKU
FSV10D1S1FC
Pelco FSV10D1S1FC 1 Channel Video Fiber Transmitter FC Connector, Single Mode FSV10D1S1FC by Pelco
Pelco FSV10D1S1FC 1 Channel Video Fiber Transmitter FC Connector, Single Mode FSV10D1S1FC by Pelco
Model No
FSV10D1S1FC
$939.00
Qty:
Product Highlights
    • Designed for Use in Spectra IV Domes
    • 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video for High-Quality Video Transmission over a Single Fiber
    • Bidirectional RS-422 Data Channel or Coaxitron® Communication
    • Supports Pelco Coaxitron “Up-the-Coax” Control Signals for a Distance up to 69 km (43 mi)
    • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 60 km (37 mi)

The Pelco FSV10D1M1ST Fiber Transmitter is designed for quick and easy installation into the back box of Spectra IV domes. The FSV10D1 Transmitter allows transmission of 1 uni-directional composite video channel and 1 bi-directional RS-422 data channel over 1 optical fiber. In addition, the up-the-coax technology allows Coaxitron PTZ (Pan / Tilt / Zoom) control data to be transmitted the full distance of the fiber. It is a multimode version where the FSV10D1 Transmitter is compatible with the FRV10D1 Receiver.

The FSV10D1 Transmitter allows the user to choose bi-directional data or up-the-coax through use of a dip switch on the compatible FRV10D1 receiver unit. The selection of RS-422 data communication allows PTZ control of the Spectra IV dome. With Coaxitron control, PTZ control signals are transmitted over the video coaxial cable from the controller to the FRV10D1 receiver. The receiver then transmits the Coaxitron data onto the fiber to the FSV10D1 transmitter. The Coaxitron data is transmitted from the controller to the Spectra IV dome during the vertical blanking interval of the video signal.

Features

  • Designed for use in Spectra IV Domes
  • 10-bit digitally encoded video for high-quality video transmission over a single fiber
  • Bi-directional RS-422 data channel or Coaxitron communication
  • Supports Pelco Coaxitron up-the-coax control signals for a distance up to 30mi (48km)
  • Multimode fiber support for distances up to 2.5mi (4km)
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 60 km (37 mi)
  • Exceeds All Requirements for the RS-250C Medium-Haul Transmission Specification
  • Laser diode for transmission of optical signals
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, and SECAM video standards
  • Designed to meet NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
  • LED status indicators for monitoring all critical operating parameters
SKU  FSV10D1S1FC
Manufacturer  Pelco
NDAA Compliant
Fiber Optic Transmission use  Serial Data, Video
Channels  1 Channel
Connection Type  FC
Format  Single Mode
Mounting Options  Modules
There are no related videos.
SKU
FSV10D1S1FC
Availability: In stock