Pelco FRV20S2ST 2 Channel Fiber Receiver with ST Connector, Single-Mode

SKU
FRV20S2ST
Pelco FRV20S2ST 2 Channel Fiber Receiver with ST Connector, Single-Mode FRV20S2ST by Pelco
Pelco FRV20S2ST 2 Channel Fiber Receiver with ST Connector, Single-Mode FRV20S2ST by Pelco
Model No
FRV20S2ST
$903.90
Qty:
Product Highlights
    • 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video for High-Quality Video Transmission over a Single Fiber
    • Bidirectional Data Channel that Supports RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, Bi-Phase, and Coaxitron Communication
    • Supports Pelco Coaxitron “Up-the-Coax” Control Signals for a Distance up to 48 km (30 mi)
    • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 69 km (43 mi)
    • Exceeds All Requirements for RS-250C Short-Haul Transmission

The FRV20S2ST fiber receiver accepts two channels of video over two optical fibers. The FRV20S2ST receiver is compatible with the FTV10 and FTV10M transmitters. Each of the two transmitters can send a single independent video channel to one FRV20S2ST receiver. The FRV20S2ST receiver is available in single-mode version. When using single-mode fiber, the FRV20S2ST receiver and compatible transmitter offer an optical power budget of 23 dB and provide a transmission distance of up to 69 km (42.9 mi). The FRV20S2ST plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation by requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. Modular in design, FRV20S2ST unit can be rack-mounted using the EURACK/USRACK chassis, or stand-alone modules can be placed on a desktop or mounted to a wall (wall mount kit not required). For stand-alone and wall mount installations, external power is required for the FRV20S2ST unit. The unit can be powered with the recommended FEXTPS fiber external power supply.

Features

  • 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video for High-Quality Video Transmission over a Single Fiber
  • Bidirectional Data Channel That Supports RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, Bi-Phase, and Coaxitron Communication
  • Supports Pelco Coaxitron “Up-the-Coax” Control Signals for a Distance up to 48 km (30 mi)
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 69 km (43 mi)
  • Exceeds All Requirements for RS-250C Short-Haul Transmission
  • Laser Diode for Transmission of Optical Signals
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, and SECAM Video Standards
  • Designed to Meet NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • Stand-Alone and Rack-Mountable Modular Design
  • LED Status Indicators for Monitoring All Critical Operating Parameters
SKU  FRV20S2ST
Manufacturer  Pelco
NDAA Compliant
Fiber Optic Transmission use  Video
Channels  2 Channel
Connection Type  ST
Format  Single Mode
Mounting Options  Rack Mount, Stand Alone
There are no related videos.
Downloads & Manuals
SKU
FRV20S2ST
Availability: In stock