Comnet FDC10M1B Small Size Contact Closure Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)

SKU
FDC10M1B
Comnet FDC10M1B Small Size Contact Closure Transceiver (1550/1310 nm) FDC10M1B by Comnet
Comnet FDC10M1B Small Size Contact Closure Transceiver (1550/1310 nm) FDC10M1B by Comnet
Model No
FDC10M1B
$399.60
Qty:
Product Highlights
    • Transmits a single contact closure in one or two directions
    • Distances up to 69 km (43 miles)
    • 30 VDC, 0.5 amp relay output, normally open
    • Point-to-Point transmission architecture
    • Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment

The ComNet™ FDC10M1B bi-directional contact closure transceiver provides bi-directional transmission of contact closure over one multimode optical fiber. The transceiver has a contact input and a 0.5 amp contact output. The bi-directional contact closure module has two relay outputs and one relay input. One relay output follows the “relay input” at the remote end. When the remote “relay input” is shorted, the local relay output is closed and vice-versa. The second relay output is closed when “carrier” is detected from the remote end, this indicates that the optical fiber is connected and that the remote end has power and is operating.

Features

  • Transmits a single contact closure in one or two directions
  • Distances up to 69 km (43 miles)
  • 30 VDC, 0.5 amp relay output, normally open
  • Point-to-Point transmission architecture
  • Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
  • Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments
  • Relay contact for Carrier Detect (normally closed with carrier present)
  • Automatic resettable solid-state current limiters
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • FDC10M1B models are housed in a smaller-sized package for stand-alone mounting only, for use in those applications where space may be limited
  • Indicating LEDs are provided for confirming equipment operating status. The relay position (open for RED and closed for GREEN) is indicated by separate bi-color indicators for each relay
SKU  FDC10M1B
Manufacturer  Comnet
Fiber Optic Transmission use  Serial Data
Channels  1 Channel
Connection Type  ST
Format  Multi-Mode
Mounting Options  Rack Mount, Surface Mount
There are no related videos.
Downloads & Manuals
SKU
FDC10M1B
Availability: In stock