Comnet CWFE1004BPOEM/M Commercial Grade 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector

SKU
CWFE1004BPOEM/M
Comnet CWFE1004BPOEM/M Commercial Grade 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector CWFE1004BPOEM/M by Comnet
Comnet CWFE1004BPOEM/M Commercial Grade 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector CWFE1004BPOEM/M by Comnet
Model No
CWFE1004BPOEM/M
$433.58
Qty:
Product Highlights
    • Exceeds the requirements of the latest PoE+ standard (IEEE 802.3at)
    • Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE): Provides 30 watts in two modes at 48 VDC, for high output demand applications of remote Ethernet equipment
    • SC optical connector
    • Automatic resettable solid state current limiters for unconditional modem protection
    • Bi-color (Red/Green) status indicating LEDs provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters

The ComNetâ„¢ CWFE1004BPOEM/M 2-port media converters provide fullduplex fiber optic transmission of a single channel of 10/100 Mbps Ethernet data (10/100 BASE-TX) through multimode optical fiber. Type SC optical connector is available. They provide full compliance with IEEE 802.3at as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), with a maximum power of 30 watts in Mode B, making them ideal for those applications where the remote equipment draws significant power. Mode B is selected by the media converter automatically. The Ethernet electrical interface auto-negotiates to either 10 or 100 Mbps without the need for any user selection, and the optical interface operates at 100 Mbps (100-FX). A power supply providing 48 VDC at 1.25A is provided with each converter. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of operation, and no optical adjustments are ever required.

Features

  • Exceeds the requirements of the latest PoE+ standard (IEEE 802.3at)
  • Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE): Provides 30 watts in two modes at 48 VDC, for high output demand applications of remote Ethernet equipment
  • SC optical connector
  • Automatic resettable solid state current limiters for unconditional modem protection
  • Bi-color (Red/Green) status indicating LEDs provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
  • Packaged in a rugged, compact sized housing, these units are designed for shelf or stand-alone mounting, or may be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT2 or DINBKT4 Adaptor plate kit
SKU  CWFE1004BPOEM/M
Manufacturer  Comnet
Format Multi-Mode
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
Connection Type SC
Voltage 48vDC, PoE
There are no related videos.
Downloads & Manuals
SKU
CWFE1004BPOEM/M
Availability: In stock