Comnet CNFE1004SAC1B-M 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 1550/1310nm Media Converter

SKU
CNFE1004SAC1B-M
Comnet CNFE1004SAC1B-M 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 1550/1310nm Media Converter CNFE1004SAC1B-M by Comnet
Comnet CNFE1004SAC1B-M 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 1550/1310nm Media Converter CNFE1004SAC1B-M by Comnet
Model No
CNFE1004SAC1B-M
$426.25
Qty:
Product Highlights
    • 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
    • Electrical port supports Auto-Negotiation for 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data
    • Optical port supports 100 Mbps full duplex data
    • Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover
    • Distances up to: 3 km (2 mi) Multimode, 20 km (12 mi) Single Mode

The ComNetâ„¢ Ethernet CNFE1004SAC1B-M media converter is one-channel Ethernet electrical to optical media converter. These auto-negotiating devices accept a 10/100 Mbps electrical input and convert this to a 100 Mbps optical output. The media converters use singlemode optical fiber and one fiber SC optical connector. LED indicators confirm operational status. All models are environmentally hardened with no electrical or optical adjustments (Plug and Play). Packaged in the exclusive ComNet ComFit housing, the standard size units may be either wall or rack mounted. Models within the series are also available in a small size. The units are powered by an included DC power supply.

Features

  • 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
  • Electrical port supports Auto-Negotiation for 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data
  • Optical port supports 100 Mbps full duplex data
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover
  • Distances up to: 3 km (2 mi) Multimode, 20 km (12 mi) Single Mode
  • Transparent to data encoding/compatible with major data protocols
  • Tested and certified by an independent laboratory for full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and CALTRANS Traffic Signal Control Equipment Specifications
  • SC optical connector
  • 1 fiber design
  • AC/DC powered
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • No in-field optical adjustments required
  • LED Indicators
  • Standard size is hot-swappable rack module
  • Standard size is interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use – ComFit
  • IEEE 802.3 compliant
SKU  CNFE1004SAC1B-M
Manufacturer  Comnet
Format Single Mode
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
Connection Type SC
Voltage 90-264VAC
There are no related videos.
SKU
CNFE1004SAC1B-M
Availability: In stock