Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
American Fibertek RX-482-ST Dual Multiprotocol Configurable Data Rack Card Tx Multi-mode 2 Fiber ST Connectors RX-482-ST by American Fibertek

American Fibertek RX-482-ST Dual Multiprotocol Configurable Data Rack Card Tx Multi-mode 2 Fiber ST Connectors

American Fibertek RX-482-ST Dual Multiprotocol Configurable Data Rack Card Tx Multi-mode 2 Fiber ST Connectors

  • American Fibertek RX-482-ST Dual Multiprotocol Configurable Data Rack Card Tx Multi-mode 2 Fiber ST Connectors RX-482-ST by American Fibertek American Fibertek RX-482-ST Dual Multiprotocol Configurable Data Rack Card Tx Multi-mode 2 Fiber ST Connectors RX-482-ST by American Fibertek

SKU: RX-482-ST

Model #: RX-482-ST

Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Low Price Guarantee

Quick Overview



    • Low Profile Module

    • Multi-protocol Data - switch selectable as RS-485 (2 or 4 wire), RS-422, RS-232 or Manchester

    • DC to 115 Kb/s

    • Normally Open Contact

    • LED Indicators for Data Tx, Data Rx and Optical Level


  • Express Checkout:
  • Checkout with PayPal

See any errors on this page? Let us know.

Product Details

The RX-482-ST from American Fibertek is a Dual Multiprotocol Configurable Data - Rack Card Tx - MM 2 Fiber ST Connectors. The RX-482-ST simultaneously transmits and receives two multiprotocol data channels over one or two multimode optical fibers. The data channel is designed to be completely transparent to data protocol and can be configured as RS-485 (2 wire or 4 wire), RS-422, RS-232 or Manchester Code. The system is comprised of two transceivers forming a point-topoint communications link. For ease of installation, diagnostic indicators provide a quick visual indication of system status. Equipment may be ordered as stand alone modules or rack cards that are mounted in the American Fibertek Card Cages; SR-20/2 or SR-20H/2 (with redundancy). Multi-protocol Data – switch selectable as RS-485 (2 or 4 wire), RS-422, RS-232 or Manchester Code DC to 115 Kb/s Activity Indicators for Data Tx and Rx for each Channel.

Features

  • Low Profile Module
  • Multi-protocol Data - switch selectable as RS-485 (2 or 4 wire), RS-422, RS-232 or Manchester
  • DC to 115 Kb/s
  • Normally Open Contact
  • LED Indicators for Data Tx, Data Rx and Optical Level
  • Singlemode Version Available

Downloads

  RX-482-ST-Specsheet

Product Specifications

SKU  RX-482-ST
Manufacturer  American Fibertek
Fiber Optic Transmission use  Serial Data
Channels  2 Channel
Connection Type  ST
Format  Multi-Mode
Mounting Options  Rack Mount

Reviews

Q&A

Customer Service
Contact Customer Service
Technical Support

Contact Tecnical Support

sign up for special offers and latest news
sign up for special offers and latest news
Request a Quote
sign up for special offers and latest news
Return Request
sign up for special offers and latest news