My Cart

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Interlogix MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM 4 Ethernet to 1 Fiber (2MM) 10/100 Industrial Media Converter MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM by Interlogix

Interlogix MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM 4 Ethernet to 1 Fiber (2MM) 10/100 Industrial Media Converter

Interlogix MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM 4 Ethernet to 1 Fiber (2MM) 10/100 Industrial Media Converter

  • Interlogix MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM 4 Ethernet to 1 Fiber (2MM) 10/100 Industrial Media Converter Interlogix MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM 4 Ethernet to 1 Fiber (2MM) 10/100 Industrial Media Converter
This item is discontinued.

SKU: MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM

Model #: MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM

Availability: Usually ships within 4-5 business days

$221.58

Low Price Guarantee

Quick Overview



    • 4-Port 10/100Base-TX

    • 1-Port 100Base-FX MM or SM Fiber

    • Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, Fast Ethernet standard

    • Store-and-Forward switching architecture with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates

    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame-flow control (full-duplex)

  • Express Checkout:
  • Checkout with PayPal

See any errors on this page? Let us know.

Product Details

Interlogix MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM 4 Ethernet to 1 Fiber (2MM) 10/100 Industrial Media Converter - 2km. FS Ethernet to Fiber Industrial Media Converters offer four 10/100Mbps Ethernet ports and 100Base-FX transmission on either multi-mode or single mode optical fiber for optimum bandwidth usage. Specifically designed for stable and reliable operation in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments, the module's slim, IP-30 standard metal case accommodates DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient installation in multiple applications.

These converters are engineered with a high-performance switch architecture capable of providing a non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 1Gbps or 1.2Gbps. With its 2K MAC address table, these media converters offer wire-speed packet transfer performance without the risk of packet loss. The Flow Control function allows these modules to deliver fast and reliable data transfer.

Available in multi-mode or single-mode configurations, the converters deliver distances of up to 2km or 15km respectively. Providing extended distance Ethernet transmission, these units are well suited for remotely deployed edge devices such as IP cameras, access control, VoIP and wireless access points. IFS also provides a multimode dual-fiber version for drop and repeat network topologies.

Features

  • 4-Port 10/100Base-TX
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Auto-negotiation
  • 1-Port 100Base-FX MM or SM Fiber
  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, Fast Ethernet standard
  • Store-and-Forward switching architecture with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame-flow control (full-duplex)
  • Integrated address-lookup engine supports 2K absolute MAC addresses
  • CSMA/CD Protocol
  • Automatic source-address learning and aging
  • Support to handle up to 1522 Bytes packet size
  • Slim IP-30 metal enclosure for protection
  • Provides either DIN-rail or wall-mounting
  • 12 ~ 48VDC, redundant power with reverse-polarity protection
  • Removable terminal block for master and slave power
  • Alarm relay output for power-failure alert
  • Voltage/surge-suppression
  • Complies with IEC60068-2-xx standards for free-fall, shock and vibration
  • Wide operating temperature range of up to -40 degree C ~ +75 degree C

Downloads

  MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM-Specsheet

  MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM-User-Manual

Product Specifications

SKU  MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM
Manufacturer  Interlogix

Reviews

Q&A

Customer Service
Contact Customer Service
Technical Support

Contact Tecnical Support

sign up for special offers and latest news
sign up for special offers and latest news
Request a Quote
sign up for special offers and latest news
Return Request
sign up for special offers and latest news