My Cart

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Pelco FR82011SSTR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Receiver) FR82011SSTR-1 by Pelco

Pelco FR82011SSTR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Receiver)

Pelco FR82011SSTR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Receiver)

by Pelco
  • Pelco FR82011SSTR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Receiver) Pelco FR82011SSTR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Receiver)
This item is discontinued.

SKU: FR82011SSTR-1

Model #: FR82011SSTR-1

Availability: Usually ships the next business day

$648.55

Low Price Guarantee

Quick Overview



    • 10Base-T/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

    • Extended Fiber-Optic Cable Runs

    • Transmission Distances Up to 28.6 Miles

    • Wavelength Division Multiplexing

    • User-Selectable 10Base-T/100Base-TX

UPC: 700880211410

  • Express Checkout:
  • Checkout with PayPal

See any errors on this page? Let us know.

Product Details

The FR82011SSTR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Receiver) from Pelco is the receiver in a distribution system designed to convert data signals and transport them over extended distances using fiber-optic cable. It can convert 10Base-T/100Base-TX Ethernet data to 100Base-FX Ethernet data, or vice versa. This model uses single-mode (9/125 um) fiber with an ST fiber-optic connector. It is capable of achieving transmission distances of up to 28.6 miles.

This solution uses wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) to manage bidirectional data over a single fiber. Port functions for 10Base-T/100Base-TX data are user selectable. An auto MDI/MDI-X feature allows each RJ-45 port to connect to either a straight-through or crossover RJ-45 cable.

Its link-down detection feature propagates a link-down status among all 10Base-T/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX ports connected in the network when any link goes down. When this happens, all ports are disabled and data transmission halts until the faulty link is restored.

This solution is modular in design. It can be used as a standalone module or mounted in an equipment rack. A number of separately available accessories, such as mount kits and power supplies, allow you to customize it to meet your specific needs.

Features

  • 10Base-T/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
  • Extended Fiber-Optic Cable Runs
  • Transmission Distances Up to 28.6 Miles
  • Wavelength Division Multiplexing
  • User-Selectable 10Base-T/100Base-TX
  • MDI/MDI-X Feature
  • Link-Down Detection
  • Accessories Available

Downloads

  FR82011SSTR-1-Specsheet

Product Specifications

SKU  FR82011SSTR-1
Manufacturer  Pelco

Reviews

Q&A

Customer Service
Contact Customer Service
Technical Support

Contact Tecnical Support

sign up for special offers and latest news
sign up for special offers and latest news
Request a Quote
sign up for special offers and latest news
Return Request
sign up for special offers and latest news