Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Comnet CNFE1005S2 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, SM, 2 Fiber  CNFE1005S2 by Comnet

Comnet CNFE1005S2 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, SM, 2 Fiber

Comnet CNFE1005S2 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, SM, 2 Fiber

by Comnet
  • Comnet CNFE1005S2 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, SM, 2 Fiber Comnet CNFE1005S2 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, SM, 2 Fiber

SKU: CNFE1005S2

Model #: CNFE1005S2

Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Low Price Guarantee

Quick Overview



    • 10/100 Mbps Ethernet

    • 10/100 BASE-T/TX electrical port

    • 100 BASE-FX optical port

    • Electrical port supports Auto-Negotiation for 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data.

    • Optical port supports 100 Mbps full duplex data


UPC: 845770003925

  • Express Checkout:
  • Checkout with PayPal

See any errors on this page? Let us know.

Product Details

The ComNet™ Ethernet CNFE1005S2 media converter is one-channel Ethernet electrical to optical media converter. This auto-negotiating device accept a 10/100 Mbps electrical input and convert this to a 100 Mbps optical output. This media converter use single-mode optical fiber and two fiber ST optical connector. LED indicators confirm operational status. The CNFE1005S2 environmentally hardened with no electrical or optical adjustments (Plug and Play). Packaged in the exclusive ComNet ComFit housing, the standard size units may be either wall or rack mounted.

Features

  • 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
  • 10/100 BASE-T/TX electrical port
  • 100 BASE-FX optical port
  • Electrical port supports Auto-Negotiation for 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data.
  • Optical port supports 100 Mbps full duplex data
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover
  • Distances up to: 20 km (12 mi) Single Mode
  • Transparent to data encoding/compatible with major data protocols
  • Tested and certified by an independent laboratory for full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and CALTRANS Traffic Signal Control Equipment Specifications
  • ST optical connector
  • 2 fiber design
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • No in-field optical adjustments required
  • LED Indicators
  • Standard size is hot-swappable rack module
  • Standard size is interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use – ComFit
  • IEEE 802.3 compliant

Downloads

  CNFE1005S2-Specsheet

  CNFE1005S2-Manual

Product Specifications

SKU  CNFE1005S2
Manufacturer  Comnet
Format Single Mode
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
Connection Type ST
Voltage 8-24VDC

Reviews

Q&A

Customer Service
Contact Customer Service
Technical Support

Contact Tecnical Support

sign up for special offers and latest news
sign up for special offers and latest news
Request a Quote
sign up for special offers and latest news
Return Request
sign up for special offers and latest news