Comnet CWGE28FX4TX24MS Commercial Grade 28 Port Gbps Managed Switch

SKU
CWGE28FX4TX24MS
Comnet CWGE28FX4TX24MS Commercial Grade 28 Port Gbps Managed Switch CWGE28FX4TX24MS by Comnet
Comnet CWGE28FX4TX24MS Commercial Grade 28 Port Gbps Managed Switch CWGE28FX4TX24MS by Comnet
Model No
CWGE28FX4TX24MS
$1,205.55
Product Highlights
    • 56 Gbps Backplane
    • Supports 24 Gigabit Ports, and four 1000BASE-FX optical ports with optional ComNet SFPs
    • Power supply for switch operation is completely selfcontained within the switch
    • Signal Control Equipment
    • STP/RSTP/MSTP supported

The ComNet™ CWGE28FX4TX24MS Layer 2 Managed 28 Port Ethernet Switch supports twenty-four (24) 10/100/1000BASE-TX ports and four (4) 1000BASEFX ports of Ethernet data. The four 1000BASE-FX ports are SFP* configurable for fiber type (multimode or single-mode), connector type and distance. The exclusive C-Ring redundant ring feature protects networks from interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. The electrical ports support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and autonegotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are included. The CWGE28FX4TX24MS are optically (1000BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet device.

Features

  • 56 Gbps Backplane
  • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic & Port Trunking for ease of bandwidth management
  • Supports 24 Gigabit Ports, and four 1000BASE-FX optical ports with optional ComNet SFPs
  • Power supply for switch operation is completely selfcontained within the switch
  • Fully Compliant with the Environmental Requirements of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 & the Caltrans Specification for Traffic
  • Signal Control Equipment
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP supported
  • Windows utility, eConsole, supports centralized management, and is web-based configurable, or by Telnet and console (CLI) ports
  • Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
  • SNMP V1/V2c/V3 for secure network management
  • Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring: C-Ring. Recovery time <30ms, with > 250 switches within the ring
  • Legacy ring allows the switch to be used in an existing ring of ComNet X-Ring enabled switches
  • Low-profile 1-RU (1.75-inch) high rack-mountable chassis mounts within any standard 19-inch equipment rack
  • Operating Temperature: -10˚ to +60˚ C (+14˚ to +140˚ F)
  • Event notification through Syslog, E-mail, SNMP trap
  • RMON for traffic monitoring
  • Supports LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
  • PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) for clock synchronization
SKU  CWGE28FX4TX24MS
Manufacturer  Comnet
# of Ports  28 PORT
Data Rate  10/100/1000 Mbps
Management  Managed
Form Factor  Rackmount
PoE  No
Features  IGMP Snooping, LACP, QoS, Rapid Spanning Tree, SNMP, VLAN
There are no related videos.
SKU
CWGE28FX4TX24MS
Availability: Out of stock