Comnet CNGE2FE24MSPoE 24-Port Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch (PoE)

SKU
CNGE2FE24MSPoE
Comnet CNGE2FE24MSPoE 24-Port Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch (PoE) CNGE2FE24MSPoE by Comnet
Comnet CNGE2FE24MSPoE 24-Port Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch (PoE) CNGE2FE24MSPoE by Comnet
Model No
CNGE2FE24MSPoE
$1,905.75
Product Highlights
    • Environmentally hardened for direct deployment in difficult unconditioned out-of-plant and roadside installations
    • 10/100 BASE-TX and 1000 BASE-FX compatible
    • Uses SFP modules for fiber and connector type, and distance
    • Redundant power supply compatibility reduces possibility of single-point-of-failure
    • Fully configurable through web-based or SNMP network

The ComNet™ CNGE2FE24MSPOE PoE Managed Ethernet Switch provides transmission of (24) 10/100 BASE-TX and (2) 10/100/1000T(X) or 1000FX combo ports. Unlike most Ethernet switches, these environmentally hardened units are designed for deployment in difficult operating environments, and are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. The 24 electrical ports support the 10/100 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. All 24 ports support IEEE.802.3af Class 1 – 3 based Power over Ethernet (PoE). 2 ports are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber, selected by optional SFP modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically (1000 BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required.

Features

  • Environmentally hardened for direct deployment in difficult unconditioned out-of-plant and roadside installations
  • Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/lowline voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
  • Extended ambient operating temperature range: -40˚ C to +75˚ C (Functional to 85ºC)
  • 10/100 BASE-TX and 1000 BASE-FX compatible
  • Uses SFP modules for fiber and connector type, and distance
  • Redundant power supply compatibility reduces possibility of single-point-of-failure
  • Fully configurable through web-based or SNMP network
  • IGMP Snooping V1/V2 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2
  • Port based VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q)
  • IEEE802.3af Class 1 – 3 PoE
  • Rapid Spanning Tree protocol (IEEE 802.1W)
  • Port Based Security
  • LED status indicators confirm operating status
  • Rigid aluminum housing design provides for rack mounting
SKU  CNGE2FE24MSPoE
Manufacturer  Comnet
# of Ports  24 PORT
Data Rate  10/100/1000 Mbps
Management  Managed
Form Factor  Rackmount
PoE  Yes
Features  ACL, Bandwidth Control, IGMP Snooping, LACP, Port Mirroring, QoS, Rapid Spanning Tree, Rugged / Hardened, SNMP, VLAN
There are no related videos.
Downloads & Manuals
SKU
CNGE2FE24MSPoE
Availability: Out of stock