Comnet CNGE12MS 12-Port Managed Gigabit Switch

SKU
CNGE12MS
Comnet CNGE12MS 12-Port Managed Gigabit Switch CNGE12MS by Comnet
Comnet CNGE12MS 12-Port Managed Gigabit Switch CNGE12MS by Comnet
Model No
CNGE12MS
$1,795.30
Product Highlights
    • Twelve Gigabit Ports 8 Gigabit combo ports & 4 Gigabit SFP ports
    • Electrical ports support 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE802.3 protocol
    • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
    • Supports Jumbo Frame up to 9K Bytes for streaming video applications
    • MSTP/RSTP/STP

The ComNet™ CNGE12MS is a 12-port Managed Ethernet Switch designed to reliably operate in harsh, environmentally challenging applications. It features four (4) 1000BASE-X and eight (8) gigabit combo ports. The eight combo ports are 10/100/1000Mbps configurable for either CAT5-e copper, or multimode or single-mode optical fiber by the use of optional ComNet SFPs*. Exclusive to ComNet is C-Ring, a feature that protects the network from interruptions or temporary malfunctions with fast recovery technology. Legacy ring allows the switch to be used in an existing ring of ComNet X-Ring enabled switches. Redundant DC inputs are included for uninterrupted operation in the event of a power supply failure. These network-managed layer 2 switches are optically and electrically compatible with any IEEE802.3 compliant Ethernet device.

Features

  • Twelve Gigabit Ports 8 Gigabit combo ports & 4 Gigabit SFP ports
  • Electrical ports support 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE802.3 protocol
  • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
  • Supports Jumbo Frame up to 9K Bytes for streaming video applications
  • MSTP/RSTP/STP
  • Fully compliant with the environmental requirements of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans specification for Traffic
  • Signal Control Equipment
  • Operating Temperature: -40˚ C to +75˚ C (-40˚ F to +167˚ F), Functional to +85˚ C (185º F)
  • Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring: ComNet C-Ring. Recovery time <30ms, with > 250 switches within the ring
  • IP-Based Bandwidth Management & Application-Based QoS Management
  • Device-Binding Security Function & DOS/DDS Auto-Prevention
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON & IEEE 802.1Q VLAN for secure network management
  • Supports ACL, IEEE 802.1x, SSH v2 & TACACS+ for user security authentication
  • RMON for traffic monitoring
  • Supports LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover
  • Multiple Notifications for warning of unexpected events, including relay fault alarm
  • Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
  • Windows utility, eConsole, supports centralized management, and is web-based configurable, or byTelnet and console (CLI) ports
  • Rigid aluminum housing design provides for DIN-Rail or wall mounting
SKU  CNGE12MS
Manufacturer  Comnet
# of Ports  12 PORT
Data Rate  10/100/1000 Mbps
Management  Managed
Form Factor  DIN Rail Mount, Surface
PoE  No
Features  ACL, Bandwidth Control, IGMP Snooping, LACP, QoS, Rapid Spanning Tree, Rugged / Hardened, SNMP, VLAN
There are no related videos.
Downloads & Manuals
SKU
CNGE12MS
Availability: Out of stock