StarTech NVT Comnet Fiber Transmitter

StarTech.com was founded in 1985 by Paul Seed and Ken Kalopsia. Paul and Ken met while attending the University of Western Ontario, in London, Ontario in the early eighties. Originally known as StarTech Computer Accessories, the company had very humble beginnings as a "Visa Card" founded operation, manufacturing products such as computer dust covers in the basement of a house.

The company has grown to become a global manufacturer of over 3700 products with operations in five continents but one thing hasn't changed: Paul and Ken's commitment to making our customers' jobs easier.

  1. Comnet FVT412S1 4-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter + 2 Bi-directional Data Channels, SM

      • Digitally encoded video transmission: transmits 4 real-time color video signals and 2 bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
      • Supports RS232, RS422, and 2or 4-wire RS485
      • One bi-directional contact closure
      • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
      • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
    $2,269.07
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FVT412S1
  2. Comnet FVR412S1 4-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Receiver + 2 Bi-directional Data Channels, sm, 1 Fiber

      • Digitally encoded video transmission: transmits 4 real-time color video signals and 2 bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
      • Supports RS232, RS422, and 2- or 4-wire RS485
      • One bi-directional contact closure
      • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
      • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
    $2,269.07
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FVR412S1
  3. Comnet FVT11MAC Mini Video Transmitter, 24VAC Input, mm, 1 Fiber

      • AM Video Transmission
      • NTSC, PAL, SECAM compatible
      • Full color compatibility
      • Power: 24 VAC electrically isolated from case and BNC
      • Plug-and-Play design for ease of installation
    $217.57
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FVT11MAC
  4. Comnet FVT812M1 8-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter + 2 Bi-directional Data Channels, mm, 1 Fiber

      • Digitally-encoded video transmission: transmits 8 realtime color video signals and 2 bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
      • Supports RS232, RS422, and 2- or 4-wire RS485
      • One bi-directional contact closure
      • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
      • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
    $3,160.48
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FVT812M1
  5. Comnet FVR812M1 8-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Receiver + 2 Bi-directional Data Channels, mm, 1 Fiber

      • Digitally-encoded video transmission: transmits 8 realtime color video signals and 2 bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
      • Supports RS232, RS422, and 2- or 4-wire RS485
      • One bi-directional contact closure
      • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
      • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
    $3,160.48
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FVR812M1
  6. Comnet FVT41M1 4-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter, mm, 1 Fiber

      • Digitally encoded video transmission, transmits 4 real-time color video signals on one optical fiber
      • Exceptionally low video distortion with zero Performance Variation vs. Optical Path Loss
      • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
      • Wide optical dynamic range: optical attenuators are never required
      • NTCIP compatible
    $1,130.56
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FVT41M1
  7. Comnet FVT110M1 Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver, Sensornet, MM

      • 10-bit digital video transmission
      • One bi-directional data channel
      • One 10/100 BASE-T/TX fast Ethernet port
      • IEEE 802.3 compliant
      • Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover
    $928.52
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FVT110M1
  8. Comnet SFP-22A 1000fx, 1310nm, 60km, SC, 1 Fiber

      • Interchangeable SFP for fiber type, distance and connector
      • IEEE 802.3 compliant
      • Conforms to (SFP) Small Form-Factor Pluggable Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
      • Operating temperature: -40˚ C to +75˚ C
      • Storage temperature: -40˚ C to +85˚ C
    $419.58
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: SFP-22A
  9. Comnet SFP-3 100FX, 1310nm, 20km, LC, 2 Fiber, MSA Compliant

      • Interchangeable SFP for fiber type, distance and connector
      • IEEE 802.3 compliant
      • Conforms to (SFP) Small Form-Factor Pluggable Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
      • Operating temperature: -40˚ C to +75˚ C
      • Storage temperature: -40˚ C to +85˚ C
    $135.23
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: COM-SFP-3