StarTech Comnet Fiber Transmitter

StarTech.com was founded in 1985 by Paul Seed and Ken Kalopsia. Paul and Ken met while attending the University of Western Ontario, in London, Ontario in the early eighties. Originally known as StarTech Computer Accessories, the company had very humble beginnings as a "Visa Card" founded operation, manufacturing products such as computer dust covers in the basement of a house.

The company has grown to become a global manufacturer of over 3700 products with operations in five continents but one thing hasn't changed: Paul and Ken's commitment to making our customers' jobs easier.

  1. Comnet FDX60M2M Small Size RS232/422/485 2 & 4W Bi-directional Universal Data Transceiver, mm, 2 Fiber

      • Meets EIA RS232C/D and RS422/RS485 (2 or 4-wire) specifications
      • Wide optical dynamic range: optical attenuators are never required
      • Indicating LEDs display equipment operating status
      • Hot-swappable rack modules
      • Interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use – ComFit
    $418.81
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FDX60M2M
  2. Comnet FDC10S1A Small Size Contact Closure Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)

      • Transmits a single contact closure in one or two directions
      • Distances up to 69 km (43 miles)
      • 30 VDC, 0.5 amp relay output, normally open
      • Point-to-Point transmission architecture
      • Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
    $826.46
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FDC10S1A
  3. Comnet SFP-48A 1000FX 1310NM, 550M, 1 Fiber, LC Connnector Pair with SFP 48B, Multimode

      • Interchangeable SFP for fiber type, distance and connector
      • IEEE 802.3 compliant
      • Conforms to (SFP) Small Form-Factor Pluggable Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
      • Operating temperature: -40˚ C to +75˚ C
      • Storage temperature: -40˚ C to +85˚ C
    $120.65
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: SFP-48A
  4. Comnet FDC10RM1B Bi-Directional Contact Closure, Multimode

      • Transmits a single contact closure in one or two directions
      • Distances up to 69 km (43 miles)
      • 30 VDC, 0.5 amp relay output, normally open
      • Point-to-Point transmission architecture
      • Relay contact for Carrier Detect (normally closed with carrier present)
    $399.60
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FDC10RM1B
  5. Comnet FVT1031M1-P Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter/ Data Transceiver for Pelco Spectra Series, mm, 1 Fiber

      • 10-bit digital video transmission
      • Exceeds all requirements for RS-250C short-haul transmission
      • Compatible with Pelco Spectra III/IV dome cameras
      • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
      • Distances up to 60 km (37 mi)
    $765.35
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FVT1031M1-P
  6. Comnet FDC10RM1A Bi-Directional Contact Closure, Multimode

      • Transmits a single contact closure in one or two directions
      • Distances up to 69 km (43 miles)
      • 30 VDC, 0.5 amp relay output, normally open
      • Point-to-Point transmission architecture
      • Relay contact for Carrier Detect (normally closed with carrier present)
    $472.58
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FDC10RM1A
  7. Comnet FVT110M1 Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver, Sensornet, MM

      • 10-bit digital video transmission
      • One bi-directional data channel
      • One 10/100 BASE-T/TX fast Ethernet port
      • IEEE 802.3 compliant
      • Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover
    $884.12
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FVT110M1
  8. Comnet FDC10S1B Small Size Contact Closure Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)

      • Transmits a single contact closure in one or two directions
      • Distances up to 69 km (43 miles)
      • 30 VDC, 0.5 amp relay output, normally open
      • Point-to-Point transmission architecture
      • Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
    $763.13
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FDC10S1B
  9. Comnet FDX60M1A RS232, RS422, RS485(2W & 4W) Data Transceiver

      • Meets EIA RS232C/D and RS422/RS485 (2 or 4-wire) specifications
      • Wide optical dynamic range: optical attenuators are never required
      • Indicating LEDs display equipment operating status
      • Hot-swappable rack modules
      • Interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use – ComFit
    $690.42
    Low Price Guarantee
    SKU: FDX60M1A