Private Sales Sign Up

*Email:

*Surveillance-video.com will not share your email address with any 3rd parties.
Close [x]

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Express Checkout: 

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
American Fibertek FT420DB-SMR 4-Channel Video with 2-Channel Bidirectional Data Transceiver, Multi-mode FT420DB-SMR by American Fibertek

American Fibertek FT420DB-SMR 4-Channel Video with 2-Channel Bidirectional Data Transceiver, Multi-mode

American Fibertek FT420DB-SMR 4-Channel Video with 2-Channel Bidirectional Data Transceiver, Multi-mode

  • American Fibertek FT420DB-SMR 4-Channel Video with 2-Channel Bidirectional Data Transceiver, Multi-mode FT420DB-SMR by American Fibertek American Fibertek FT420DB-SMR 4-Channel Video with 2-Channel Bidirectional Data Transceiver, Multi-mode FT420DB-SMR by American Fibertek

SKU: FT420DB-SMR

Model #: FT420DB-SMR

Availability: Usually ships the next business day

$976.25

Availability: In stock

Low Price Guarantee

Quick Overview



    • NTSC or PAL video standards supported

    • Non-compressed 10-bit digitally encoded video

    • Transparent to data encoding

    • Half or full-duplex operation

    • High performance laser-based optics

  • Express Checkout:
  • Checkout with PayPal

See any errors on this page? Let us know.

Product Details

The FT420DB-SMR from American Fibertek is a 4-channel video with 2-channel bidirectional data transceiver, multi-mode, 10-Bit digital video and data transmission products, support fiber optical transmission of 10-Bit PCM coded video (up to 8 channels) with two bi-directional data and features high-performance laser-based optics for the clearest, most reliable data transmission in both single and multimode with no video degradation over the entire operating distance (up to 20 km). This plug-and-play product provides instant product compatibility for most major security manufacturers' equipment and reliability in harsh environments, a perfect compliment to any commercial, government or intelligent transportation application.

Features

Video

  • NTSC or PAL video standards supported
  • Non-compressed 10-bit digitally encoded video
  • No video degradation over the maximum operating distance

Data

  • Meets EIA RS-232/422/485 specifications
  • Full RS-485 Tri-state support
  • Half or full-duplex operation
  • Transparent to data encoding
  • Data rates from 0 to 256kbps

Optical

  • One fiber design
  • High-performance laser-based optics
  • Multimode or Singlemode
  • ST or FC connectors available

Robust Design

  • Plug-and-Play design, no in-field adjustments required
  • Hot-swappable design
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40ºC to +75ºC
  • Designed for use in harsh environments

Downloads

  FT420DB-SMR-Specsheet

Product Specifications

SKU  FT420DB-SMR
Manufacturer  American Fibertek
Fiber Optic Transmission use  Data, Serial Data, Video
Format  Multi-Mode
Channels  6 Channel
Connection Type  ST
Mounting Options  Rack Mount

Reviews

Q&A

Customer Service
Contact Customer Service
Technical Support

Contact Tecnical Support

sign up for special offers and latest news
sign up for special offers and latest news
Request a Quote
sign up for special offers and latest news
Return Request
sign up for special offers and latest news