Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software
EXCLUSIVE PRIVATE SALE ACCESS
UP TO 70% OFF
ENTER YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS BELOW AND BE THE FIRST TO GAIN ACCESS TO OUR UPCOMING PRIVATE SALES

*Email:

*To take advantage of our private sales please subscribe by entering your email address above and hit submit.Surveillance-video.com will not share your email address with any 3rd parties.
Close [x]
Tol Free : 800.955.5201
387 Canal Street
Manhattan, NY 10013
Tel. 1.800.955.5201, Fax. 1.212.431.2622
info@Surveillance-Video.com
sales@Surveillance-Video.com
PRINT OPTIONS:
display accessories
display product info
display features
display specifications

     print page >>
GE Security MC352-4P-2S 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet to 2-Port SFP Industrial Media Converter
    • 2 SFP slots provide for custom configuration
    • Optical fiber and distance varies by SFP (ordered separately)
    • Plug-n-play installation
    • Slim IP30 metal enclosure
    • DIN-rail or wall-mounting

Model No: MC352-4P-2S
SV# MC352-4P-2S
Price: $440.32

Availability: In stock.

Featured Icon
Required/Recommended Accessories
The item(s) listed below are recommended to enhance the use of the selected item above.

GE Security
GE Security, PS12VDC1-5A-U, 12VDC@1.5A External Power Supply

Model No: PS12VDC1.5A-U
SV# PS12VDC1.5A-U

Price: $15.96

GE Security
GE Security PS48VDC240W-DIN, 48VDC 240W Power Supply With DIN rail Mount

Model No: PS48VDC240W-DIN
SV# PS48VDC240W-DIN

Price: $123.98

Details

The IFS® 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet to 2-Port SFP Industrial Media Converter is designed for the most demanding IP network applications offering the flexibility of SFP technology and wide operating temperature range. The MC352-4P-2S model provides full IEEE802.3-at (30w) PoE and serves as a PSE device.
SFP Technology:
This model converts 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet on copper to 100Base-X or 1000Base-X fiber via Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) technology. The media converter can be custom configured to your exact system design specifications by utilizing a variety of IFS SFP Mini-GBIC modules.IFS SFP Mini-GBIC modules are available in a variety of versions from multi-mode or single mode fiber, 1 or 2 fibers and wide-temperature versions. Flexible Drop-and-Repeat or Redundant Path Operation These models support 2 SFP ports that can easily be configured for either drop-and-repeat or redundant path operation. In drop and-repeat mode, the units operates like a 6-port switch and can be used as a repeater with an electrical drop or simply as an optical repeater/extender. In redundant path mode, the unit will quickly switch to the second SFP port as a redundant path if the primary optical path experiences an optical cable failure. Also, if the primary destination port link is down, the module will forward the data packet to the redundant path providing a highly fault-tolerant solution for mission critical IP applications.

Features

  • 10/100/1000 Base-SX/BX/LX/LHX/ZX and 100 Base-FX/BX/LX
  • 10/100/1000Base-T: 2-pair Cat. 5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at and is backwards compatible with IEEE802.3af
  • Inserts 52VDC (30w) power on Category network cable
  • 2 SFP slots provide for custom configuration
  • Optical fiber and distance varies by SFP (ordered separately)
  • Plug-n-play installation
  • Slim IP30 metal enclosure
  • DIN-rail or wall-mounting
  • 12 to 48 VDC, redundant power with reverse-polarity protection
  • Alarm relay output for port breakdown and power-failure alert
  • Complies with IEC60068-2-xx standards for free-fall,shock and vibration
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40°C ~ +75°C
  • Protects non-PoE devices if accidentally connected
 
Specifications

Functions

 

Specifications

What is this? | Video  SKU
What is this? | Video  Manufacturer
What is this? | Video  # of Ports
What is this? | Video  Data Rate
What is this? | Video  Management
What is this? | Video  Form Factor
What is this? | Video  PoE