Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software
 
 

Chat Support
Toll Free800.955.5201
Free shipping on all purchases over $500
 

*Receive free shipping when you purchase $500.00 or more of products offered by Surveillance-video.com today. If you spend $500.00 or more use this promotional code at checkout: FREEUPS
You will receive Free UPS Ground Shipping** to the continental 48 states. Alaska and Hawaii excluded. Orders exceeding a total weight of 60 lbs,
oversized, and overweight items are not eligible for Free Shipping. Free shipping delivery times are slightly longer. Expect free shipping time to be 5 to 7 days. (ONLINE ORDERS ONLY) This offer cannot be combined with any other discount or promotion.

GE Security MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM 4 Ethernet to 1 Fiber (2MM) 10/100 Industrial Media Converter

SV# MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM
Model No: MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM
Price: $180.57

Availability: Usually ships 2-3 business days

Quick Overview

    • Entry-level Ethernet-to-fiber media converter for industrial applications
    • 100Base-FX interface - for up to 1.24 mile / 2 km (multi-mode fiber 50/125?m) transmission
    • Specifically designed for stable operation in electrically harsh environments and varied climates
    • Performs where electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges occur
    • Operating temperature range from 14 to 140° F (-10 to +60° C)

More Views

Price Match

GE Security MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM 4 Ethernet to 1 Fiber (2MM) 10/100 Industrial Media Converter - 2km. The General Electric Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch (4-Port Ethernet / 1-Port Fiber) is an entry-level Ethernet-to-fiber media converter for industrial applications, and features a 100Base-FX interface for up to 1.24 mile / 2 km (multi-mode fiber 50/125?m) transmission. Specifically designed for stable operation in electrically harsh environments and varied climates, the switch can perform where electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges occur. The converter has an operating temperature range from 14 to 140° F (-10 to +60° C).

An integrated power supply source (12 to 48 VDC) allows you to install multiple applications requiring dual or backup power inputs. The Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch's design provides non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput up to 1Gbps. The 2K MAC address table ensures wire-speed packets transfer without risk of packet loss. Featuring the Flow Control function, the media converter delivers fast and reliable data transfer. The slim-type unit has an IP-30 rated metal case, and supports fiber drop and insert.

Features

  • Entry-level Ethernet-to-fiber media converter for industrial applications
  • 100Base-FX interface - for up to 1.24 mile / 2 km (multi-mode fiber 50/125?m) transmission
  • Specifically designed for stable operation in electrically harsh environments and varied climates
  • Performs where electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges occur
  • Operating temperature range from 14 to 140° F (-10 to +60° C)
  • Integrated power supply source (12 to 48 VDC) - allows you to install multiple applications requiring dual or backup power inputs
  • 12 to 48 VDC redundant power with polarity-reverse protect function and connective removable terminal block - for master and slave power
  • Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line
  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, Fast Ethernet standard
  • Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection and Auto-negotiation with half duplex / full-duplex modes for all 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 (Ethernet) ports
  • Store-and-Forward switching architecture and mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
  • Provides non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput up to 1Gbps
  • <2K MAC address table - ensures wire-speed packets transfer without risk of packet loss/strong>
  • Handles up to 1522 bytes packet size
  • CSMA/CD Protocol
  • Automatic source-address learning and aging
  • Flow Control function to deliver fast and reliable data transfer
  • Supports fiber drop and insert
  • Slim-type unit with an IP-30 rated sturdy metal case
  • DIN-rail and wall-mount design


Downloads

  MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM-Specsheet

  MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM-Specsheet

See any errors on this page? Let us know.

Home page footer ads banner